Mehandi Design On Paper Biogarphy Photos Pictures Pics Images
The history of henna is rich and far-reaching and has been practiced in over 60 countries around the world for 5000 years. Henna powder comes from a plant called lawsonia inermis. It grows in the tropical climates of Africa and Asia. The leaves are dried and crushed into a powder. By mixing the powder with Tea tree oil, Lavender oil …(or any essential oil that contains tannins) and lemon juice you get a paste which is put onto the skin. When applied to the skin, it stains the top layers. It does not enter the blood stream.
There are actually many uses of henna, including its use as a deodorant. This is due to its cooling effect that it has on the skin. It is also used as an antiseptic and an astringent, is applied to bruises and sprains, to kills lice, and is often used to colour hair and beards. It is a natural sun block and also a nail fungus treatment.
Henna / Mehndi has a very long history with centuries of migration and cultural interaction. Many different traditions began in multiple different cultures over the past 5000 years and it has now become part of our modern history as well. Henna / Mehndi has a rich and beautiful past including evidence that it was originally used in ancient Egypt to stain the fingers and toes of the Pharaohs prior to mummification. The most common association with henna tattooing is it's use within the Indian culture used as a ceremonial art form for wedding ceremonies. Along with it's beautiful and eye catching cosmetic uses, henna / mehndi is also known for it's natural healing properties for health problems such as headaches, liver disorders, skin diseases and more.